Assemble Base

Method

Step 1: Attach Arduino Uno onto the Base

Push three M3 nuts into the holes underneath the base. Place the Arduino Uno onto the raised standoffs on the base. Secure it in place using three M3x6mm screws with a M2.5 hex screwdriver.

Step 2: Attach Stepper Driver onto the the Base

Attach the Drv8825 Stepper Driver onto the 42CH Stepper Motor Driver Expansion Board by inserting the 16 pins of the driver into the red ports of the extension board. Make sure the VIN pin is in the correct hole.

Push four M3 nuts into the holes underneath the base. Attach the driver-expansion board onto the raised standoffs on the base. Secure it in place using four M3x6mm screws with a M2.5 hex screwdriver.

Step 3: Attach the Nema Motor

Attach the Nema 17 vibration dampener to the Nema 17 motor with lead screw using two M3x6mm screws with a M2.5 hex screwdriver.

Place the Nema 17 vibration dampener on the base and secure using two M3x6mm screws with a M2.5 hex screwdriver, with its socket facing towards the main body.

Step 4: Make the connections

Connect the motor connection cable from the Nema 17 motor with lead screw to the socket of the 42CH Stepper Motor Driver Expansion Board.

Fit the soldered DC socket into the circular side hole of the base, and secure it using a DC socket nut and a DC socket washer.

You have now successfully built the assembled base. You will need this later.


Previous page | Next page